Variables to send on email

Support forumCategory: QuestionsVariables to send on email
William asked 5 years ago
Hello, I wold like to send on email notification the url page that user was when he made the schedule, or at least the id post. When I put the code to get the URL, the return is the plugin URL and not Wordpress URL, and if I try to get a $post variable, the plugin doesn't find it. Please, see below: $url_atual = "http" . (isset($_SERVER[HTTPS]) ? (($_SERVER[HTTPS]=="on") ? "s" : "") : "") . "://" . "$_SERVER[HTTP_HOST]$_SERVER[REQUEST_URI]"; echo $url_atual;        
3 Answers
Best Answer
William answered 5 years ago
Hello,  I added a aditional code on easy-appointments/src/templates/mail.notification.tpl.php that worked very well: See it:  <?php <?php $url = $_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'];         echo $url;  ?> I would like to see what house the customer was seeing when he or she made the appointment. See it: https://www.wesimoveis.com/imoveis/excelente-casa-jd-colonia/ I suggest you add this code on your next updates. By the way, it's a great plugin!!!

Thank you so much!!! I am starting my business now with very little cash, but I promise as I sell a house I will donate or buy the full product. Kind Regards, Wesley.    
Nikola Loncar Staff answered 5 years ago
Hi, appointment is made via ajax code maybe you want a custom callback that can be used to add additional data inside? Best regards, Nikola
Nikola Loncar Staff answered 5 years ago
Hi Wesley, I will add something similar but in a way that you and other can customize it even more. It will be part of new version. Don't worry about donation instead focus on your business :) Best regards, Nikola