Support forumCategory: Bugstime field shows date picker
Joerg K. asked 5 years ago

Hello Nikola,
I have a strange thing when configuring a connection and click on the time start or end a date picker is showing but without any time option. 
 
easy time
(please click the “broken” image)

To me it makes no sense to get the date picker when there are no time settings!?
Is this an issue?
It confuses me, however I’m able to type a time in here…
Cheers
Joerg

5 Answers
Best Answer
Joerg K. answered 5 years ago

BTW this has been fixed by Amazon in meantime!   
 
1.5.3 – JANUARY 24, 2018
Fix: Plugin failed with a FATAL error on activation/update for users on PHP version below 5.4.0, instead of the expected graceful de-activation. Fix: Search button not working for few associates. Fix: Loading CSS & JS of jquery-ui only on pages required by plugin.

Nikola Loncar Staff replied 5 years ago

Nice, thanks for the info. It shouldn’t work like that to inject JS & CSS into every page. 🙂

Best regards,
Nikola

Nikola Loncar Staff answered 5 years ago

Hi Joerg,

looks like there are some local conflict between versions of Time picker there. Some other plugin is loading version that is not compatible with EA settings for it.

Best regards,
Nikola

Joerg K. answered 5 years ago

Hello Nikola,
I have another serious issue related to the date/time field.
I have appointment bookings and when I want to change these the date/time fields get emptied out and I “loose” the bookings. Going to the MySQL DB I can see the request/booking and see that the date/time fields are kind of reset/emptied.
I’m unable to edit the time in the edit mode for an appointment. Which means I’m unable to use or work on my reservation requests.
As my site is already active and the bookings are real it is somehow a bit urgent to me.
Can you please help?
How can I determine that there is a mismatch or conflict in scripts that other plugins use?
I could imagine that my Events Made Easy plugin is using different versions of javascript (or so)…
Cheers
Joerg

Nikola Loncar Staff answered 5 years ago

Hi Joerg,

looks like issue with that wrong Javascript date/time component. Settings are not compatible between those two versions so it can pull tight value for date/time 🙁

Best regards,
Nikola

Joerg K. replied 5 years ago

I just re-checked when I enter an appointment request the time selector looks like a drop down but it is greyed out.

Joerg K. replied 5 years ago

Deactivating the events plugin is not solving the issue.

Nikola Loncar Staff replied 5 years ago

Maybe it’s some other plugin or even theme that is forcing that JS version of date/time picker.

Best regards,
Nikola

Joerg K. replied 5 years ago

It is at least independent from the browser.

Joerg K. replied 5 years ago

At my stage environment I ran another theme and other plugins, here the date picker works, so there is definitely a compatibility issue. I do some more research.

Nikola Loncar Staff replied 5 years ago

Try to locate the path to that javascript then you should know what is importing it.

Best regards,
Nikola

Joerg K. answered 5 years ago

Hello Nikola,
can you please check and verify if you would add the Amazon Plugin (https://wordpress.org/plugins/amazon-associates-link-builder/) and activate it if you also encounter the issue I see?
Cheers
Joerg

Joerg K. replied 5 years ago

Deactivating the Amazon Plugin here and I have the time picker at the connection settings back. However, it is not solving the issues with appointment requests and the date/time fields there.

Joerg K. replied 5 years ago

I have to revise my saying!
The conflict is with the Amazon Plugin.
Deactivating it, will solve all my issues within this thread!
However, can you do anything about this or do I need to go to Amazon?

Nikola Loncar Staff replied 5 years ago

Ok I will check that.

Best regards,
Nikola