Support forumCategory: BugsAppointment Times Selection Not Functioning – Need Help
FSW asked 1 year ago

For some reason, when I click on an available date on the calendar to schedule an appointment, the available times do not display (as they have on other sites on which I use Easy Appointments).   I triple checked all of the settings and they are identical to the settings on the sites on which the plugin works flawlessly.
 
The site in question is beign built with Elementor Pro.
 
Here is the IN DEVELOPMENT site on which I have the EA function as a popup –. click “Make Appointment” button in Hero Section.
https://daltonmediagroup.com/fsw-dev-v3/training
 
THANK YOU for any assistance and/or direction you can provide.

3 Answers
Best Answer
Nikola Loncar Staff answered 1 year ago

Hi, can you please try following. Add it to page as regular shortcode not inside that popup window and check if it works fine? For some reason service selection does not trigger ajax call for fetching time slots. Also keep in mind that you can only have one form per page.

Best regards,
Nikola

FSW replied 1 year ago

The form DOES work fine when used within a page – rather than a Popup. However, I would STILL like to know why the function does not work well with the Elementor Popup function. Is this something that can be fixed? It seems to work with DIVI popups – why not Elementor?

FSW answered 1 year ago

It works within a “Popup” on a DIVI site I’m using it on – so I’m wondering why it wouldn’t work with an Elementor Popup function.
 
I’d prefer not to have the form display on the particular page.   I suppose I could create a dedicated page for the form itself if that’s what it will take.   But I would think that t should work within a Popup template like any other function or shortcode usually does.
 

FSW answered 1 year ago

The form DOES work fine when used within a page – rather than a Popup.   However, I would STILL like to know why the function does not work well with the Elementor Popup function. Is this something that can be fixed?   It seems to work with DIVI popups – why not Elementor?